Cadet I/Abbreviations: Difference between revisions
From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Split into a third column) |
m (noincludes added) |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
{{:Cadet I/Week 1}} | <noinclude>{{:Cadet I/Week 1}} | ||
{{Nav|Communication|HUD}} | {{Nav|Communication|HUD}}</noinclude> | ||
{{Title|Abbreviations}} | |||
| Line 9: | Line 10: | ||
{| border="1" align="center" cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 | {| border="1" align="center" cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 class="sortable" | ||
|+<b><big>Common abbreviations and terms</big></b> | |+<b><big>Common abbreviations and terms</big></b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Abbreviation || Meaning || Category | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AA [is on/off] ||Auto Accept - Player acceptance ||Game setting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AA ||Ask again ||Repeat previous request | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AB || Anti-Base ||Weapon attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AC ||PW Auto Cannon ||[[Weapon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ACE ||[[WildCards]] ||[[Squad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ACS ||[[Allegiance Command School]]||Advance training program | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AFS ||[[Allegiance Flight School]] ||Training program | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adv ||Advanced ||Attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Alleg ||[[@Alleg|In game Allegiance Staff]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ASL ||[[Assistant Squad Leader]] ||'''^''' [[token]] | |ASL ||[[Assistant Squad Leader]] ||'''^''' [[token]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ASS ||Assault Ship ||Capital ship | |ASS ||Assault Ship ||[[Capital ship]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBR ||Bomber ||Ship | |BBR ||Bomber ||Ship | ||
| Line 64: | Line 47: | ||
|BS ||Battleship ||Capital ship | |BS ||Battleship ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BS ||[[Black Shadow]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BSG ||[[BSG|Battlestar Galactica Core]]||[[Core]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C [rock/mine] || Carbonaceous ||Asteroid/[[Special refinery]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |to cap ||to capture a [[station]] ||Tactic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cap ||Capital Ship ||Ships bought in [[shipyard]] & [[carrier]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CC ||[[Community Core]]||Core | |Carr ||[[Carrier]] ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |||
|CC ||[[Community Core]]||[[Core]] | |||
|- | |||
|CDT ||[[Cadet I]] || | |||
|- | |||
|CDT-A ||[[Cadet II]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Chaff/CM ||Countermeasures ||Part | |Chaff/CM ||Countermeasures ||Part | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cloak ||Cloaking device | |Cloak ||Cloaking device||Part | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |to cloak||Activate cloaking device|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Con ||[[Constructor]] ||AI ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Corv ||[[Corvette]] ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dest ||[[Destroyer]] ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dev | |Dev ||[[Devastator]] ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DF/Dumbs ||Dumbfire ||Missile | |Dev ||[[FAZ|Developer / Programmer]]||Title | ||
|- | |||
|DF/Dumbs ||Dumbfire ||[[Missile]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dis ||Disrupter Cannon ||Weapon | |Dis ||Disrupter Cannon ||Weapon | ||
| Line 102: | Line 93: | ||
|Enh ||Enhanced ||Attribute | |Enh ||Enhanced ||Attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EoR ||[[Edge of Reality]] ||Core | |EoR ||[[Edge of Reality]] ||[[Core]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EW ||Energy Weapon||Attribute | |EW ||Energy Weapon||Attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EWS ||Early Warning System|| | |EWS ||Early Warning System (Probe)|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EXP ||Expansion Complex (tech | |EXP ||[[Expansion Complex]] (tech station) <br> Expansion (tech path)||Built on U rocks<br>Allows [[interceptor]]s + [[troop transport]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FAZ [R1/R2/R3/R4/...]||[[Free Allegiance Zone]] ||Community-edited-Allegiance [Release number] | |FAZ [R1/R2/R3/R4/...]||[[Free Allegiance Zone]] ||Community-edited-Allegiance [Release number] | ||
| Line 114: | Line 105: | ||
|FAO ||[[Cadet I/FAO|Free Allegiance Organization]]|| | |FAO ||[[Cadet I/FAO|Free Allegiance Organization]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FB/FigB|| | |FB/FigB/figbee||[[Fighter bomber]] ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fignan||[[Belter]] [[fighter]] equipped with a [[nan]] ||Ship / Tactic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GA ||Global | |Frig ||[[Frigate]] ||[[Capital ship]] | ||
|- | |||
|GA ||Global Attribute ||Technology advancement | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Galv ||EW Galvonic Weapon||Anti-Station weapon | |Galv ||EW Galvonic Weapon||Anti-Station weapon | ||
| Line 124: | Line 117: | ||
|to Galv||Use galv against a minor station||Tactic | |to Galv||Use galv against a minor station||Tactic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Garr/Gar ||Garrison ||Station | |Garr/Gar ||[[Garrison]] ||Station | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gatt/Gat ||Gattling Gun ||Weapon | |Gatt/Gat ||Gattling Gun ||Weapon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GB ||[[German Borg]] ||[[Squad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Giga ||[[Giga|Giga Corporation]] ||[[Faction]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GS ||Gunship ||Ship | |GoD ||[[GoD|Good Old Days Core]]||[[Core]] | ||
|- | |||
|GS ||[[Gunship]] ||Ship | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GT ||[[Ga'Taraan Federation]] ||Faction | |GT ||[[Ga'Taraan Federation]] ||Faction | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HB ||Heavy | |HB ||[[Heavy bomber]] ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HC ||Heavy Signature Cloak ||Part | |HC ||Heavy Signature Cloak ||Part | ||
| Line 144: | Line 139: | ||
|HK ||Hunter Killer ||Missile | |HK ||Hunter Killer ||Missile | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HTT ||Heavy | |HTT ||[[Heavy troop transport]] ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HVY ||Heavy ||Attribute | |HVY ||Heavy ||Attribute | ||
| Line 150: | Line 145: | ||
|IC ||[[Iron Coalition]] ||Faction | |IC ||[[Iron Coalition]] ||Faction | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Int ||Interceptor ||Ship | |Int ||[[Interceptor]] ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LB ||Light Booster ||Part | |LB ||Light Booster ||Part | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LC ||Light | |LC ||[[Light cruiser]] ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LRM ||Long Range Missile ||Missile attribute | |LRM ||Long Range Missile ||Missile attribute | ||
| Line 162: | Line 157: | ||
|Lux ||Luxury ||Attribute | |Lux ||Luxury ||Attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MF ||Missile | |MF ||[[Missile frigate]] ||[[Capital ship]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MG/Mini ||PW Mini Gun ||Weapon | |MG/Mini ||PW Mini Gun ||Weapon | ||
| Line 188: | Line 183: | ||
|NG ||Nerve Gas Missile ||Missile for capturing | |NG ||Nerve Gas Missile ||Missile for capturing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nick ||Nickname/Callsign|| | |Nick ||Nickname/[[Callsign]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nix ||[[Phoenix]] ||Faction | |Nix ||[[Phoenix]] ||[[Faction]] | ||
|- | |||
|NOAT ||Not On A Team|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nuke ||Tactical Nuclear Missile ||Missile | |Nuke ||Tactical Nuclear Missile ||Missile | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OP ||Outpost ||Station | |OP ||[[Outpost]] ||[[Station]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pali ||Palisade | |Pali ||[[Palisade]] ||[[GT]] [[techbase]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pattie ||Patroller ||[[Giga]] ship | |Pattie ||[[Patroller]] ||[[Giga]] ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PCII ||[[Pook Core]] II||Core | |PCII ||[[Pook Core]] II||Core | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PL ||EW Pulse Laser ||Weapon | |PK ||[[Palidor's Knights]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |||
|PK ||Pod kill||Tactic/newb mistake | |||
|- | |||
|PL / Pew Pew ||EW Pulse Laser ||[[Weapon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Pod ||Eject | |Pod ||[[Eject pod]] ||Ship, you eject into this when your ship is destroyed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|to pod ||to force a player into an eject pod|| | |to pod ||to force a player into an eject pod|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PP ||Pulse Probes ||Part | |PP ||Pulse Probes ||Part | ||
| Line 220: | Line 219: | ||
|PW ||Particle Weapon ||Weapon attribute | |PW ||Particle Weapon ||Weapon attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RD ||Rescue | |RD ||[[Rescue drone]] ||AI ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ref ||Refinery ||Station | |Ref ||[[Refinery]] ||Station [[miner]]s dock at to offload He3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Res ||Aleph Resonator ||Missile, destabilizes [[aleph]]s | |Res ||Aleph Resonator ||Missile, destabilizes [[aleph]]s | ||
| Line 232: | Line 231: | ||
|RP ||Rescue Probe ||Part, rescues friendly pods | |RP ||Rescue Probe ||Part, rescues friendly pods | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RPS ||[[RPS|Rock, Paper, Scissors Core]]||Core | |RPS ||[[RPS|Rock, Paper, Scissors Core]]||[[Core]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RS ||Research | |RS ||[[Research station]] ||GT Station | ||
|- | |||
|RT ||[[Rolling Thunder]] ||[[Squad]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sanc ||Sanctuary Probe ||Part, rescues ''all'' pods | |Sanc ||Sanctuary Probe ||Part, rescues ''all'' pods | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SB ||Stealth | |SC ||Skycap ||[[Weapon]] | ||
|- | |||
|SB ||[[Stealth bomber]] ||Ship | |||
|- | |||
|SF ||[[Stealth fighter]] ||Ship | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SF | |SF ||[[Steel Fury]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SG ||[[SG|Squad Game]]||Game for members of the partaking | |SG ||[[SG|Squad Game]]||Game for members of the partaking [[squad]]s only | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Si (Rock/Mine)||Silicon||Asteroid/Special refinery | |Si (Rock/Mine)||Silicon||Asteroid/Special refinery | ||
| Line 248: | Line 253: | ||
|Sig ||[[What is "eye"?|Signature]]||Game mechanic | |Sig ||[[What is "eye"?|Signature]]||Game mechanic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SL ||[[Squad Leader]]||'''*''' token | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Snip ||EW Sniper ||[[Weapon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spec Mine ||[[Special refinery]] ||Builds on He3/C/Si/U rocks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SPQR ||[[The Roman Legion|Roman Legion]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SR ||Small Rip ||Ship attribute - ships can rip to you | |SR ||Small Rip ||Ship attribute - ships can rip to you | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SRM ||Short Range Missile ||Missile attribute | |SRM ||Short Range Missile ||[[Missile]] attribute | ||
|- | |||
|SRM ||[[Slipshod Research & Mining]] ||Squad | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SS ||Small Shield ||Part | |SS ||Small Shield ||Part | ||
| Line 264: | Line 271: | ||
|STFN ||Shoot The #$%^ING Nans!||Tactic | |STFN ||Shoot The #$%^ING Nans!||Tactic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sup ||Supremacy Center ( | |Sup ||[[Supremacy Center]] ([[techbase]])<br>Supremacy (tech path)||Built on C rocks<br>Allows Fighters + bombers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SW ||[[SW|Star Wars Core]]||Core | |SW ||[[SW|Star Wars Core]]||Core | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SY ||Shipyard ||Tech Station | |SY ||[[Shipyard]] ||Tech Station | ||
|- | |||
|SysX ||[[System X]] ||Squad | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TAC ||Tactical Laboratory (tech Station)<Br>Tactical(tech path)||Built on Si rocks<br>Allows Stealth figs + stealth bbrs | |TAC ||[[Tactical Laboratory]] (tech Station)<Br>Tactical(tech path)||Built on Si rocks<br>Allows Stealth figs + stealth bbrs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tele ||Teleport | |Tele ||[[Teleport receiver]] ||[[Station]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TF ||[[TF|Technoflux]]||Faction | |TF ||[[TF|Technoflux]]||[[Faction]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TP ||Teleport | |TP ||Teleport receiver ||Station | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TP1/TP2||Teleport Probe ||Part, the number is the tech level | |TP1/TP2||Teleport Probe ||Part, the number is the tech level | ||
| Line 282: | Line 291: | ||
|to TP1/TP2||to drop a Teleport Probe||Tactic | |to TP1/TP2||to drop a Teleport Probe||Tactic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TT ||Troop | |TT ||[[Troop transport]] ||[[Ship]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|U (rock/mine) || Uranium||Asteroid/Special refinery | |U (rock/mine) || Uranium||Asteroid/[[Special refinery]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Util ||EW Utility ||Weapon | |Util ||EW Utility ||Weapon | ||
| Line 292: | Line 301: | ||
|Vette ||Corvette ||Capital ship | |Vette ||Corvette ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Voob | |[[Voob]]||Veteran Noob ||Mildly offensive term | ||
|- | |||
|XRM ||Extremely Long Range Missile ||[[Missile]] attribute | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |XT ||[[XenoTech]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ZG ||[[Zone Games]]||Community event | |ZG ||[[Zone Games]]||[[Community]] event | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ZL ||[[Zone Leaders]]||'''+''' token | |ZL ||[[Zone Leaders]]||'''+''' token | ||
| Line 303: | Line 314: | ||
{{ | <noinclude>{{Nav2|Communication|HUD}}</noinclude> | ||
Latest revision as of 03:52, 9 October 2010
| ← Communication | HUD → |
Abbreviations
Allegiance is a very complex game with a huge amount of material. As a result, the jargon is highly specialized and varied. Abbreviated words and phrases have resulted from the need to be able to quickly communicate in game.
Abbreviations have been put in alphabetical order for quick reference. New abbreviations will obviously arise as new equipment, ships and factions are created. However, even if they are not posted here (which is unlikely), you should be able to figure them out because they are usually logical, such as using the first letters of each word or using those letters which are most relevant and unique to the word.
| Abbreviation | Meaning | Category |
| AA [is on/off] | Auto Accept - Player acceptance | Game setting |
| AA | Ask again | Repeat previous request |
| AB | Anti-Base | Weapon attribute |
| AC | PW Auto Cannon | Weapon |
| ACE | WildCards | Squad |
| ACS | Allegiance Command School | Advance training program |
| AFS | Allegiance Flight School | Training program |
| Adv | Advanced | Attribute |
| Alleg | In game Allegiance Staff | |
| ASL | Assistant Squad Leader | ^ token |
| ASS | Assault Ship | Capital ship |
| BBR | Bomber | Ship |
| BC | Battlecruiser | Capital ship |
| Belts | Belters | Faction |
| Boost | Booster | Part |
| BS | Battleship | Capital ship |
| BS | Black Shadow | Squad |
| BSG | Battlestar Galactica Core | Core |
| C [rock/mine] | Carbonaceous | Asteroid/Special refinery |
| to cap | to capture a station | Tactic |
| Cap | Capital Ship | Ships bought in shipyard & carriers |
| Carr | Carrier | Capital ship |
| CC | Community Core | Core |
| CDT | Cadet I | |
| CDT-A | Cadet II | |
| Chaff/CM | Countermeasures | Part |
| Cloak | Cloaking device | Part |
| to cloak | Activate cloaking device | |
| Con | Constructor | AI ship |
| Corv | Corvette | Capital ship |
| Dest | Destroyer | Capital ship |
| Dev | Devastator | Capital ship |
| Dev | Developer / Programmer | Title |
| DF/Dumbs | Dumbfire | Missile |
| Dis | Disrupter Cannon | Weapon |
| DN | Dark Nebulae | Core |
| Dreg | Dreghklar Empire | Faction |
| EMP | Electro Magnetic Pulse | Anti-shield weapon |
| Enh | Enhanced | Attribute |
| EoR | Edge of Reality | Core |
| EW | Energy Weapon | Attribute |
| EWS | Early Warning System (Probe) | |
| EXP | Expansion Complex (tech station) Expansion (tech path) |
Built on U rocks Allows interceptors + troop transports |
| FAZ [R1/R2/R3/R4/...] | Free Allegiance Zone | Community-edited-Allegiance [Release number] |
| FAO | Free Allegiance Organization | |
| FB/FigB/figbee | Fighter bomber | Ship |
| Fignan | Belter fighter equipped with a nan | Ship / Tactic |
| Frig | Frigate | Capital ship |
| GA | Global Attribute | Technology advancement |
| Galv | EW Galvonic Weapon | Anti-Station weapon |
| to Galv | Use galv against a minor station | Tactic |
| Garr/Gar | Garrison | Station |
| Gatt/Gat | Gattling Gun | Weapon |
| GB | German Borg | Squad |
| Giga | Giga Corporation | Faction |
| GoD | Good Old Days Core | Core |
| GS | Gunship | Ship |
| GT | Ga'Taraan Federation | Faction |
| HB | Heavy bomber | Ship |
| HC | Heavy Signature Cloak | Part |
| HE/He3 | Helium3 | Asteroid/resource |
| HK | Hunter Killer | Missile |
| HTT | Heavy troop transport | Ship |
| HVY | Heavy | Attribute |
| IC | Iron Coalition | Faction |
| Int | Interceptor | Ship |
| LB | Light Booster | Part |
| LC | Light cruiser | Capital ship |
| LRM | Long Range Missile | Missile attribute |
| Lt | Light | Attribute |
| Lux | Luxury | Attribute |
| MF | Missile frigate | Capital ship |
| MG/Mini | PW Mini Gun | Weapon |
| Mk[1/2/3] | Mark I, II, III | Level of tech |
| MP | Mine Pack | Part |
| MRM | Medium Range Missile | Missile atribute |
| MS | Medium Shield | Part |
| MS | Microsoft Corporation | |
| MSR | Microsoft Research Corporation | |
| Nan | Nanite repair weapon Ship carrying a nan |
Used to repair friendlies |
| to Nan | Carry a nan, escort and repair friendlies | Tactic |
| Newb | Newbie - a brand new player | You :-} |
| Noob | An annoying beginner | Hopefully not you |
| NG | Nerve Gas Missile | Missile for capturing |
| Nick | Nickname/Callsign | |
| Nix | Phoenix | Faction |
| NOAT | Not On A Team | |
| Nuke | Tactical Nuclear Missile | Missile |
| OP | Outpost | Station |
| Pali | Palisade | GT techbase |
| Pattie | Patroller | Giga ship |
| PCII | Pook Core II | Core |
| PK | Palidor's Knights | Squad |
| PK | Pod kill | Tactic/newb mistake |
| PL / Pew Pew | EW Pulse Laser | Weapon |
| Pod | Eject pod | Ship, you eject into this when your ship is destroyed |
| to pod | to force a player into an eject pod | |
| PP | Pulse Probes | Part |
| to Probe | to deploy probes | Tactic |
| Prox | Proximity mine | Part |
| to PU | to Pick Up | Eject pods/floating tech/cash/powerups |
| PW | Particle Weapon | Weapon attribute |
| RD | Rescue drone | AI ship |
| Ref | Refinery | Station miners dock at to offload He3 |
| Res | Aleph Resonator | Missile, destabilizes alephs |
| to res | Fire a res at an aleph | Tactic |
| Rix | Rixian Unity | Faction |
| RP | Rescue Probe | Part, rescues friendly pods |
| RPS | Rock, Paper, Scissors Core | Core |
| RS | Research station | GT Station |
| RT | Rolling Thunder | Squad |
| Sanc | Sanctuary Probe | Part, rescues all pods |
| SC | Skycap | Weapon |
| SB | Stealth bomber | Ship |
| SF | Stealth fighter | Ship |
| SF | Steel Fury | Squad |
| SG | Squad Game | Game for members of the partaking squads only |
| Si (Rock/Mine) | Silicon | Asteroid/Special refinery |
| Sig | Signature | Game mechanic |
| SL | Squad Leader | * token |
| Snip | EW Sniper | Weapon |
| Spec Mine | Special refinery | Builds on He3/C/Si/U rocks |
| SPQR | Roman Legion | Squad |
| SR | Small Rip | Ship attribute - ships can rip to you |
| SRM | Short Range Missile | Missile attribute |
| SRM | Slipshod Research & Mining | Squad |
| SS | Small Shield | Part |
| STFN | Shoot The #$%^ING Nans! | Tactic |
| Sup | Supremacy Center (techbase) Supremacy (tech path) |
Built on C rocks Allows Fighters + bombers |
| SW | Star Wars Core | Core |
| SY | Shipyard | Tech Station |
| SysX | System X | Squad |
| TAC | Tactical Laboratory (tech Station) Tactical(tech path) |
Built on Si rocks Allows Stealth figs + stealth bbrs |
| Tele | Teleport receiver | Station |
| TF | Technoflux | Faction |
| TP | Teleport receiver | Station |
| TP1/TP2 | Teleport Probe | Part, the number is the tech level |
| to TP1/TP2 | to drop a Teleport Probe | Tactic |
| TT | Troop transport | Ship |
| U (rock/mine) | Uranium | Asteroid/Special refinery |
| Util | EW Utility | Weapon |
| Vet | Veteran Player | |
| Vette | Corvette | Capital ship |
| Voob | Veteran Noob | Mildly offensive term |
| XRM | Extremely Long Range Missile | Missile attribute |
| XT | XenoTech | Squad |
| ZG | Zone Games | Community event |
| ZL | Zone Leaders | + token |
| ← Communication | HUD → |