Development/Timeline: Difference between revisions

From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Moving SOV info to SOV page)
(Added ACSS development to timeline)
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="infobox" style="float: right; border: 1px solid #aaa; border-bottom: transparent; margin: 0 0 0.5em 0.5em; border-spacing: 0; width: 20em" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3"
{| class="infobox" style="float: right; border: 1px solid #aaa; border-bottom: transparent; margin: 0 0 0.5em 0.5em; border-spacing: 0; width: 22em" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3"
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 1999
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 1999
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Dec
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; width: 4.5em"|Dec
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|The closed beta of Allegiance was released.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|The closed beta of Allegiance was released.
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2000
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2000
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Jan
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Jan
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|The open beta of Allegiance was released.<br>[[Beta (MS)|Open beta changelog]]
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|The open beta of Allegiance was released.<br>[[Beta (MS)|Open beta changelog]]
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|March 29th
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Mar 29th
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Public release of Allegiance.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Public release of Allegiance.
|-
|-
Line 19: Line 19:
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Version 1.11 released.<br>[[MS_core#Version 1.11 (2000-05-25)|1.11 Balance changes]]
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Version 1.11 released.<br>[[MS_core#Version 1.11 (2000-05-25)|1.11 Balance changes]]
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|June 19th
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Jun 19th
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Version 1.2 released.<br>[[MS#MS_1.2_.28June_19.2C_2000.29|1.2 Code changes]]<br>[[MS_core#Version 1.21 (2000-06-19)|1.2 Balance changes]]
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Version 1.2 released.<br>[[MS#MS_1.2_.28June_19.2C_2000.29|1.2 Code changes]]<br>[[MS_core#Version 1.21 (2000-06-19)|1.2 Balance changes]]
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|June 26th
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Jun 26th
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Version 1.22 released.<br>[[MS_core#Version_1.22_.282000-06-26.29|1.22 Balance changes]]
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Version 1.22 released.<br>[[MS_core#Version_1.22_.282000-06-26.29|1.22 Balance changes]]
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|July 3rd
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Jul 3rd
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Version 1.23 released.<br>[[MS_core# Version 1.23 (2000-07-03)|1.23 Balance changes]]
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Version 1.23 released.<br>[[MS_core# Version 1.23 (2000-07-03)|1.23 Balance changes]]
|-
|-
Line 31: Line 31:
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Version 1.24 released.<br>[[MS#MS_1.24_.28September_26.2C_2000.29|1.24 Code changes]]
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Version 1.24 released.<br>[[MS#MS_1.24_.28September_26.2C_2000.29|1.24 Code changes]]
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2001
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2001
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
Line 48: Line 48:
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[Individuals#SOV_Vencain|SOV_Vencain]] released [[SOV|SOVGuard]]
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[Individuals#SOV_Vencain|SOV_Vencain]] released [[SOV|SOVGuard]]
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|June 16th
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Jun 16th
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|The final patch, Version 1.25 was released<br>[[MS_core#Version 1.25 (2001-06-16))|1.25 Balance changes]]
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|The final patch, Version 1.25 was released<br>[[MS_core#Version 1.25 (2001-06-16))|1.25 Balance changes]]
|-
|-
Line 54: Line 54:
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[Individuals#SOV_Vencain|SOV_Vencain]] released [[SOV|SOVLog]]
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[Individuals#SOV_Vencain|SOV_Vencain]] released [[SOV|SOVLog]]
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2002
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2002
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
Line 68: Line 68:
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[Individuals#SOV_Vencain|SOV_Vencain]] released [[SOV|SOVLogin]]
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[Individuals#SOV_Vencain|SOV_Vencain]] released [[SOV|SOVLogin]]
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2003
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2003
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|July 17th
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Jul 17th
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Open beta of [[ASGS]] released by [[Individuals#Pook|Pook]].
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Open beta of [[ASGS]] released by [[Individuals#Pook|Pook]].
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2004
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2004
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Feb
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Feb
Line 84: Line 84:
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[Individuals#SOLAP|SOLAP]] persuaded Microsoft to release the source code for Allegiance.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[Individuals#SOLAP|SOLAP]] persuaded Microsoft to release the source code for Allegiance.
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>April
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Apr
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Individuals#Individuals#DrStrnglv|DrStrnglv]] released [[Rock Paper Scissors]] core.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Individuals#Individuals#DrStrnglv|DrStrnglv]] released [[Rock Paper Scissors]] core.
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|April 27th
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Apr 27th
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|FAZ Beta officially started.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|FAZ Beta officially started.
|-
|-
Line 96: Line 96:
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Paradigm released [[GoD|Good old Days]] core.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Paradigm released [[GoD|Good old Days]] core.
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2005
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2005
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Sep
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Individuals#Pook|Pook]] released [[Pook core]].
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Individuals#Pook|Pook]] released [[Pook core]].
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2006
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2006
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>April
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Apr
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Weedman released [[Star Wars mod|Star Wars]] core.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Weedman released [[Star Wars mod|Star Wars]] core.
|-
|-
Line 112: Line 112:
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[FAZ R2]] released by Dev team.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[FAZ R2]] released by Dev team.
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Aug 17
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Aug 17th
|style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Individuals#Grimmwolf|Grimmwolf]] released [[GoD|Good old Days II]] core.
|style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Individuals#Grimmwolf|Grimmwolf]] released [[GoD|Good old Days II]] core.
|-
|-
Line 118: Line 118:
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[FAZ R3]] released by Dev team.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[FAZ R3]] released by Dev team.
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2007
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2007
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Mar
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[User:Apochboi|Apochboi]] released [[Warp core]].
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[User:Apochboi|Apochboi]] released [[Warp core]].
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Sep
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Gappy released [[Valley of Saturns]] core.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Gappy released [[Valley of Saturns]] core.
|-
|-
Line 130: Line 130:
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Nov 1st
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Nov 1st
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Andon released [[BSG_Core|Battlestar Galactica core]]
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Andon released [[BSG|Battlestar Galactica core]]
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2008
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2008
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"| <small>May 17th
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>May 17th
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Community Core]] released.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Community Core]] released.
|-
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2009
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Jul
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Development and design of [[CSS]] started
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"| Nov 16th
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[FAZ R5]] released by Dev team.
|-
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2010
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Nov
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[CSS]] goes into closed beta phase
|-
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2011
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Jan
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>NightRychene released [[eXtreme Core]]
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Feb
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>New Installer makes installation easier
|-
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2012
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Feb
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[ACSS]] enters the public beta phase
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"| May 14th
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[FAZ R6]] released by Dev team.
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Oct 15th
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[ACSS]] replaces [[ASGS]]
|}
|}
<noinclude>[[Category:Templates]]</noinclude>
<noinclude>[[Category:Chart Templates]]</noinclude>

Latest revision as of 13:57, 6 January 2013

1999
Dec The closed beta of Allegiance was released.
2000
Jan The open beta of Allegiance was released.
Open beta changelog
Mar 29th Public release of Allegiance.
May 19th Version 1.1 released.
1.1 Code changes
1.1 Balance changes
May 25th Version 1.11 released.
1.11 Balance changes
Jun 19th Version 1.2 released.
1.2 Code changes
1.2 Balance changes
Jun 26th Version 1.22 released.
1.22 Balance changes
Jul 3rd Version 1.23 released.
1.23 Balance changes
Sep 26th Version 1.24 released.
1.24 Code changes
2001
??? Spunkmeyer released Special operations core.
Feb 18th SOV_Vencain released SOVRoute
May 15th Microsoft announced that it had decided to stop supporting Allegiance
Apr 27th SOV_Vencain released SOVShowCG
Jun 9th SOV_Vencain released SOVGuard
Jun 16th The final patch, Version 1.25 was released
1.25 Balance changes
Sep 1st SOV_Vencain released SOVLog
2002
??? Pook released Zoom core.
Jan-Jun Allegiance Wars 3 (AW3)
May 2nd Spunkmeyer released Allegiance + core.
Jun 21st SOV_Vencain released SOVLogin
2003
Jul 17th Open beta of ASGS released by Pook.
2004
Feb Noir released Dark Nebulae core.
Feb Vlymoxyd released Race core.
Feb 5th SOLAP persuaded Microsoft to release the source code for Allegiance.
Apr DrStrnglv released Rock Paper Scissors core.
Apr 27th FAZ Beta officially started.
Aug Hawkwood released Edge of Reality core.
Sep Paradigm released Good old Days core.
2005
Sep Pook released Pook core.
2006
Apr Weedman released Star Wars core.
Mar 1st FAZ R1 released by Dev team.
Aug 1st FAZ R2 released by Dev team.
Aug 17th Grimmwolf released Good old Days II core.
Dec 14th FAZ R3 released by Dev team.
2007
Mar Apochboi released Warp core.
Sep Gappy released Valley of Saturns core.
Nov 1st FAZ R4 released by Dev team.
Nov 1st Andon released Battlestar Galactica core
2008
May 17th Community Core released.
2009
Jul Development and design of CSS started
Nov 16th FAZ R5 released by Dev team.
2010
Nov CSS goes into closed beta phase
2011
Jan NightRychene released eXtreme Core
Feb New Installer makes installation easier
2012
Feb ACSS enters the public beta phase
May 14th FAZ R6 released by Dev team.
Oct 15th ACSS replaces ASGS