Caltrop & Tower layers: Difference between revisions

From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (abrev)
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 44: Line 44:
|-
|-
|Energy || -
|Energy || -
|Turn torque || 22
|Torque-weight ratio || 0.7
|Cloaking device|| -
|Cloaking device|| -
|-
|-
Line 51: Line 51:
|[[Dispenser]]|| -
|[[Dispenser]]|| -
|}
|}
::*Can not rescue [[eject pod]]s<br><br>
::*Can not rescue [[eject pod]]s
::*Note that AI-controlled ships can only rip to [[teleport receiver]]s.


==Caltrop==
==Caltrop==
Line 58: Line 59:
|align="center"|[[File:Neutral-caltropcon.jpg|thumb|center|Caltrop constructor]]
|align="center"|[[File:Neutral-caltropcon.jpg|thumb|center|Caltrop constructor]]
|valign="top"|<br>
|valign="top"|<br>
=====All=====
'''All factions (except [[technoflux]])
*All factions use this model for a caltrop.
*All factions use this model for a caltrop.
'''Technoflux
*Can not build caltrops.
|}
|}


==Tower drones==
==Tower drones==
Line 68: Line 71:
|align="center"|[[File:Bios-drone.jpg|thumb|center|Bios drone]]
|align="center"|[[File:Bios-drone.jpg|thumb|center|Bios drone]]
|valign="top"|<br>
|valign="top"|<br>
=====Bios=====
'''Bios
*Nothing special
*{{NS}}
|-
|-
|[[Image:Belters-drone.jpg|thumb|center|Belters drone]]  
|[[Image:Belters-drone.jpg|thumb|center|Belters drone]]  
|valign="top"|<br>
|valign="top"|<br>
=====Belters=====
'''Belters
*Nothing special
*{{NS}}
|-
|-
|[[File:Dreg-drone.jpg|thumb|center|Dreghklar Empire drone]]  
|[[File:Dreg-drone.jpg|thumb|center|Dreghklar Empire drone]]  
|valign="top"|<br>
|valign="top"|<br>
=====Dreghklar Empire=====
'''Dreghklar Empire
*Nothing special
*{{NS}}
|-
|-
|[[File:Gt-drone.jpg|thumb|center|Ga'Taraan Federation drone]]  
|[[File:Gt-drone.jpg|thumb|center|Ga'Taraan Federation drone]]  
|valign="top"|<br>
|valign="top"|<br>
=====Ga'Taraan Federation=====
'''Ga'Taraan Federation
*Nothing special
*{{NS}}
|-
|-
|[[File:Giga-drone.jpg|thumb|center|GigaCorp drone]]  
|[[File:Giga-drone.jpg|thumb|center|GigaCorp drone]]  
|valign="top"|<br>
|valign="top"|<br>
=====GigaCorp=====
'''GigaCorp
*Nothing special
*{{NS}}
|-
|-
|[[File:Rix-drone.jpg|thumb|center|Rixian Unity drone]]  
|[[File:Rix-drone.jpg|thumb|center|Rixian Unity drone]]  
|valign="top"|<br>
|valign="top"|<br>
=====Rixian Unity=====
'''Rixian Unity
*Nothing special
*{{NS}}
|-
|-
|[[File:Ic-drone.jpg|thumb|center|Iron Coalition drone]]
|[[File:Ic-drone.jpg|thumb|center|Iron Coalition drone]]
|valign="top"|<br>
|valign="top"|<br>
=====Iron Coalition=====
'''Iron Coalition
*Nothing special
*{{NS}}
|-
|-
|[[File:Tf-drone.jpg|thumb|center|Technoflux drone]]  
|[[File:Tf-drone.jpg|thumb|center|Technoflux drone]]  
|valign="top"|<br>
|valign="top"|<br>
=====Technoflux=====
'''Technoflux
*Can not build caltrops. Can build skycap towers instead.
*Can not build caltrops. Can build skycap towers instead.
*Can not build AC towers. Can build skycap towers instead.
*Can not build AC towers. Can build skycap towers instead.
|-
|[[File:Ic-drone.png|thumb|center|Omicron drone]]
|valign="top"|<br>
'''Omicron Hive
*{{NS}}
|-
|[[File:Nix-tower.png|thumb|center|Phoenix drone]]
|valign="top"|<br>
'''Phoenix
*{{NS}}
|-
|[[File:Drac-tower.png|thumb|center|Draconium drone]]
|valign="top"|<br>
'''Draconium
*{{NS}}
|}
|}
[[Category:AI controlled ships]]

Latest revision as of 06:41, 15 August 2014

ALLEGOPEDIA
About History
FACTIONS
Belters Bios
Dreghklar Ga'Taraan
GigaCorp Iron Coalition
Omicron Hive Rixian Unity
Technoflux Draconium
Phoenix Valkyrie
SHIPS
Buying Ships
Small Class
Eject Pod Interceptor
Fighter Scout
Stealth Fighter Other Small Ships
Medium Class
Bomber Fighter Bomber
Gunship Stealth Bomber
Troop Transport Other Medium Ships
Capital Class
Assault Ship Attack Carrier
Battlecruiser Battleship
Corvette Cruiser
Destroyer Devastator
Freighter Frigate
Other Capital Ships
Ship Equipment
Dispenser Items Missiles
Weapons Other Equipment
AI Drone Ships
Carrier Caltrop
Constructor Miner
Tower Other Drones
BASES
Buying Bases
Minor Bases
Outpost Refinery
Teleport Receiver Other Minor Bases
Special Bases
Garrison Shipyard
Technology Bases
Expansion Complex Supremacy Center
Tactical Laboratory Other Tech Bases
Abbreviation: None

Tower layer drones fly to a location and then build a small turret which automatically fires accurately upon enemy craft. Caltrop layers fly to a location and then deploy a large minefield which persists for a long time.

In both cases it is standard to build them on alephs which lead to enemy sectors.

Towers are normally autocannons, but a skycap version can be researched under tactical.


Ship statistics

Information taken from CC_03. Values are representative only (many factions have had their ships individually tweaked for balance).

Tower & Caltrop layers
Tower layer icon

Caltrop layer icon

Requires nothing (available from start of game).

Ship Handling Equipment
Armor class Utility Mass 30 Weapons -
Hitpoints 300 Max thrust 750 Missiles -
ECM 1 Power-weight ratio 25 Turrets -
Scan 700 Max speed 100 Shield -
Signature 100% Turn rate 0.56 Booster -
Energy - Torque-weight ratio 0.7 Cloaking device -
Recharge - Riptime/cost 30 / 750 Dispenser -

Caltrop

Caltrop constructor

All factions (except technoflux)

  • All factions use this model for a caltrop.

Technoflux

  • Can not build caltrops.

Tower drones

Bios drone

Bios

  • Nothing special
Belters drone

Belters

  • Nothing special
Dreghklar Empire drone

Dreghklar Empire

  • Nothing special
Ga'Taraan Federation drone

Ga'Taraan Federation

  • Nothing special
GigaCorp drone

GigaCorp

  • Nothing special
Rixian Unity drone

Rixian Unity

  • Nothing special
Iron Coalition drone

Iron Coalition

  • Nothing special
Technoflux drone

Technoflux

  • Can not build caltrops. Can build skycap towers instead.
  • Can not build AC towers. Can build skycap towers instead.
Omicron drone

Omicron Hive

  • Nothing special
Phoenix drone

Phoenix

  • Nothing special
Draconium drone

Draconium

  • Nothing special