Development/Timeline: Difference between revisions

From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Added BSG core, Community Core Zone, 2008)
(updated)
Line 32: Line 32:
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2001
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2001
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Individuals#Spunkmeyer|Spunkmeyer]] released [[Special operations core]].
|-
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Feb 18th
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[Individuals#SOV_Vencain|SOV_Vencain]] released [[SOV|SOVRoute]] to allow players to connect to games while Microsoft servers were offline.
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|May 15th
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|May 15th
Line 39: Line 45:
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|The final patch, Version 1.25 was released<br>[[MS_core#Version 1.25 (2001-06-16))|1.25 Balance changes]]
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|The final patch, Version 1.25 was released<br>[[MS_core#Version 1.25 (2001-06-16))|1.25 Balance changes]]
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Sep 1st
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[Individuals#SOV_Vencain|SOV_Vencain]] released [[SOV|SOVLog]].
|-
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2002
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa" |<small>[[Individuals#Pook|Pook]] released [[Zoom core]].
|-
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Jan-Jun
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Allegiance Wars|Allegiance Wars 3 (AW3)]]
|-
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>May 2nd
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Individuals#Spunkmeyer|Spunkmeyer]] released [[AllegPlus|Allegiance +]] core.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Individuals#Spunkmeyer|Spunkmeyer]] released [[AllegPlus|Allegiance +]] core.
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|???
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Jun 21st
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[Individuals#SOV_Vencain|SOV_Vencain]] released [[SOV|SOVRoute]] to allow players to connect to games while Microsoft servers were offline.
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|???
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[Individuals#SOV_Vencain|SOV_Vencain]] released [[SOV|SOVLogin]] to authenticate players.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[Individuals#SOV_Vencain|SOV_Vencain]] released [[SOV|SOVLogin]] to authenticate players.
|-
|-
Line 54: Line 68:
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2004
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2004
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Feb
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Individuals#Noir|Noir]] released [[Dark Nebulae]] core.
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Feb
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Vlymoxyd released [[Race core]].
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Feb 5th
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Feb 5th
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[Individuals#SOLAP|SOLAP]] persuaded Microsoft to release the source code for Allegiance.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[Individuals#SOLAP|SOLAP]] persuaded Microsoft to release the source code for Allegiance.
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>April
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Individuals#Individuals#DrStrnglv|DrStrnglv]] begins work on [[Rock Paper Scissors]] core.
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|April 27th
! align="left" valign="top"  style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|April 27th
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|FAZ Beta officially started.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|FAZ Beta officially started.
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Aug
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Individuals#Noir|Noir]] released [[Dark Nebulae]] core.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Hawkwood released [[Edge of Reality]] core.
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Sep??
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Sep??
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Paradigm released [[GoD|Good old Days]] core.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Paradigm released [[GoD|Good old Days]] core.
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | ???
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2005
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Vlymoxyd released [[Race core]].
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>??? released [[Special operations core]].
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa" |<small>[[Individuals#Pook|Pook]] released [[Zoom core]].
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Individuals#Pook|Pook]] released [[Pook core]].
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Individuals#Pook|Pook]] released [[Pook core]].
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2006
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>[[Individuals#Individuals#DrStrnglv|DrStrnglv]] begins work on [[Rock Paper Scissors]] core.
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>April
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Hawkwood released [[Edge of Reality]] core.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Weedman released [[Star Wars mod|Star Wars]] core.
|-
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2006
|-
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Mar 1st
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Mar 1st
Line 100: Line 111:
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Dec 14th
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|Dec 14th
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[FAZ R3]] released by Dev team.
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|[[FAZ R3]] released by Dev team.
|-
! align="left" valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>???
|valign="top" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa"|<small>Weedman released [[Star Wars mod|Star Wars]] core.
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2007
! colspan="2" style="border-bottom: 1px solid #aaa; background: #9CDD99; padding: 0.1em 0.25em" | 2007

Revision as of 13:38, 4 May 2008

1999
Dec The closed beta of Allegiance was released.
2000
Jan The open beta of Allegiance was released.
Open beta changelog
??? Public release of Allegiance.
May 19th Version 1.1 released.
1.1 Code changes
1.1 Balance changes
May 25th Version 1.11 released.
1.11 Balance changes
June 19th Version 1.2 released.
1.2 Code changes
1.2 Balance changes
June 26th Version 1.22 released.
1.22 Balance changes
July 3rd Version 1.23 released.
1.23 Balance changes
Sep 26th Version 1.24 released.
1.24 Code changes
2001
??? Spunkmeyer released Special operations core.
Feb 18th SOV_Vencain released SOVRoute to allow players to connect to games while Microsoft servers were offline.
May 15th Microsoft announced that it had decided to stop supporting Allegiance
June 16th The final patch, Version 1.25 was released
1.25 Balance changes
Sep 1st SOV_Vencain released SOVLog.
2002
??? Pook released Zoom core.
Jan-Jun Allegiance Wars 3 (AW3)
May 2nd Spunkmeyer released Allegiance + core.
Jun 21st SOV_Vencain released SOVLogin to authenticate players.
2003
July 17th Open beta of ASGS released by Pook.
2004
Feb Noir released Dark Nebulae core.
Feb Vlymoxyd released Race core.
Feb 5th SOLAP persuaded Microsoft to release the source code for Allegiance.
April DrStrnglv begins work on Rock Paper Scissors core.
April 27th FAZ Beta officially started.
Aug Hawkwood released Edge of Reality core.
Sep?? Paradigm released Good old Days core.
2005
??? Pook released Pook core.
2006
April Weedman released Star Wars core.
Mar 1st FAZ R1 released by Dev team.
Aug 1st FAZ R2 released by Dev team.
Aug 17 Grimmwolf released Good old Days II core.
Dec 14th FAZ R3 released by Dev team.
2007
??? Apochboi released Warp core.
??? Gappy released Valley of Saturns core.
Nov 1st FAZ R4 released by Dev team.
Nov 1st Andon released first version of Battlestar Galactica core
2008
Apr 15 Community Core Zone created