Cadet I/Abbreviations: Difference between revisions
From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Added tags) |
Badpazzword (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|+<b><big>Common abbreviations and terms</big></b> | |+<b><big>Common abbreviations and terms</big></b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@ACE ||[[WildCards]] Squad | |@ACE ||[[WildCards]] (Squad) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@ACS ||[[Allegiance Command School]] | |@ACS ||[[Allegiance Command School]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[@Alleg | |@Alleg ||[[@Alleg|In game Allegiance Staff]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@BS ||[[Black Shadow]] | |@BS ||[[Black Shadow]] (squad) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@CDT | |@CDT ||[[Cadet I]] (member) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@ | |@CDT-A ||[[Cadet II]] (member) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@ | |@GB ||[[German Borg]] (squad) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@ | |@PK ||[[Palidor's Knights]] (squad) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@ | |@RT ||[[Rolling Thunder]] (squad) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@ | |@SF ||[[Steel Fury]] (squad) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@ | |@SPQR ||[[The Roman Legion|Roman Legion]] (squad) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@ | |@SRM ||[[Slipshod Research & Mining]] (squad) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@ | |@SysX ||[[System X]] (squad) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |@XT ||[[XenoTech]] (squad) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AA || | |AA [is on/off] ||Auto Accept - Player acceptance (setting) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AA ||"ask again" - repeat previous request | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AB || Anti-Base (weapon attribute) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AC ||PW Auto Cannon (weapon) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adv ||Advanced (attribute) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ASL ||[[Assistant Squad Leader]] ('''^''' token) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ASS ||Assault Ship (capital ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BBR ||Bomber (ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BC ||Battlecruiser (capital ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Belts ||[[Belters]] (Faction) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Boost ||Booster (part) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BS ||Battleship (capital ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BSG ||[[BSG Core|Battlestar Galactica Core]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C [rock/mine] || Carbonaceous (rock/mine) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cap | |to Cap ||to Capture a base (verb) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cap ||Capital Ship (ships bought in Shipyard + carriers) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Carr ||Carrier (capital ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |CC ||[[Community Core]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Chaff ||Countermeasures (part) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |to Cloak ||Activate the signature cloak | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |CM ||Countermeasures (part) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Con ||Constructor (ai ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dest ||Destroyer (ship) | |Corv ||Corvette (capital ship) | ||
|- | |||
|Dest ||Destroyer (capital ship) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dev ||Devastator (ship) | |Dev ||Devastator (ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Free Allegiance Zone Dev Team | |Dev ||[[Free Allegiance Zone Dev Team|Developer / Programmer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DF ||Dumbfire | |DF ||Dumbfire (missile) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dis ||Disrupter Cannon | |Dis ||Disrupter Cannon (weapon) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DN ||[[Dark Nebulae]] Core | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dreg ||[[Dreghklar Empire]] (faction) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dumbs ||Dumbfire missiles | |Dumbs ||Dumbfire (missiles) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EMP ||Electro Magnetic Pulse | |EMP ||Electro Magnetic Pulse (anti-shield missile) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Enh ||Enhanced | |Enh ||Enhanced (attribute) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |EoR ||[[Edge of Reality]] core | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EW ||Energy Weapon | |EW ||Energy Weapon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EWS ||Early Warning System | |EWS ||Early Warning System | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EXP ||Expansion | |EXP ||Expansion Complex (tech base) / Expansion (tech path) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |FAZ[1/2/3/4/...]||[[Free Allegiance Zone]] (Allegiance Release) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[FAO | |FAO ||[[Cadet I/FAO|Free Allegiance Organization]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FB/FigB | |FB/FigB||FighterBomber (ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Frig ||Frigate | |Frig ||Frigate (capital ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GA ||Global | |GA ||Global Advancement (tech) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Galv ||EW Galvonic Weapon | |Galv ||EW Galvonic Weapon (anti-base weapon) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Garr/Gar | |Garr/Gar ||Garrison (base) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gatt/Gat | |Gatt/Gat ||Gattling Gun (weapon) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Giga | |Giga ||[[Giga|Giga Corporation]] - Faction | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GoD | |GoD ||[[GoD|Good Old Days Core]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GS ||Gunship | |GS ||Gunship (ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GT ||Ga'Taraan Federation | |GT ||[[Ga'Taraan Federation]] (faction) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HB ||Heavy Bomber | |HB ||Heavy Bomber (ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HC ||Heavy Signature Cloak | |HC ||Heavy Signature Cloak (part) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HE / He3|| | |HE/He3 ||Helium3 (rock/resource) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HK ||Hunter Killer | |HK ||Hunter Killer (missile) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HTT ||Heavy Troop Transport | |HTT ||Heavy Troop Transport (ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HVY ||Heavy ( | |HVY ||Heavy (attribute) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |IC ||[[Iron Coalition]] (faction) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Int ||Interceptor | |Int ||Interceptor (ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LB ||Light Booster | |LB ||Light Booster (part) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LC ||Light Cruiser (ship) | |LC ||Light Cruiser (capital ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LRM ||Long Range Missile | |LRM ||Long Range Missile (missile attribute) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lt ||Light ( | |Lt ||Light (attribute) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lux ||Luxury ( | |Lux ||Luxury (attribute) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MF ||Missile Frigate | |MF ||Missile Frigate (capital ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MG ||PW Mini Gun | |MG ||PW Mini Gun (weapon) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mini ||PW Mini Gun | |Mini ||PW Mini Gun (weapon) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mk | |Mk[1/2/3]||Mark I, II, III (level of tech) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MP ||Mine Pack | |MP ||Mine Pack (part) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MRM ||Medium Range | |MRM ||Medium Range Missile (missile atribute) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MS ||Medium Shield | |MS ||Medium Shield (part) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MS ||Microsoft Corporation | |MS ||Microsoft Corporation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MSR ||Microsoft Research Corporation | |MSR ||Microsoft Research Corporation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nan ||Nanite repair weapon | |Nan ||Nanite repair weapon (repairs) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Newb ||Newbie - a brand new player - You :-} | |Newb ||Newbie - a brand new player - You :-} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NG ||Nerve Gas Missile | |NG ||Nerve Gas Missile (missile for capping) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nick || | |Nick ||Nickname/Callsign | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nix ||[[Phoenix]] (faction) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nuke ||Tactical Nuclear Missile | |Nuke ||Tactical Nuclear Missile (missile) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OP ||Outpost (base) | |OP ||Outpost (base) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pali ||Palisade Station - | |Pali ||Palisade Station ([[GT]] tech base) | ||
|- | |||
|Pattie ||Patroller ([[Giga]] ship) | |||
|- | |||
|PCII ||[[Pook Core]] II | |||
|- | |||
|PL ||EW Pulse Laser (weapon) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pod ||Eject Pod (ship, you eject into this when your ship blows) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |to pod ||to blow one ship and force its player into an eject pod | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |to podkill||to blow one eject pod | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PP ||Pulse Probes (part) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |to Probe || to deploy probes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Prox ||Proximity mine (part) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |to PU ||to Pick Up (eject pods/floating tech/cash/powerups) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PW ||Particle Weapon (weapon attribute) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RD ||Rescue Drone (ai ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ref ||Refinery (base miners dock at to offload He3) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Res ||Aleph Resonator (missile, destabilizes alephs) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rix ||[[Rixian Unity]] (faction) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RP ||Rescue Probe (part, rescues friendly pods) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RPS ||[[RPS|Rock, Paper, Scissors Core]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RS ||Research Station (GT base) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sanc ||Sanctuary Probe (part, rescues ''all'' pods) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SB ||Stealth Bomber (ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SF ||Stealth Fighter (ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SG ||[[SG|Squad Game]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |Si [Rock/Mine]]||Silicon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sig ||[[What is "eye"?|Signature]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sky (SC)||Skycap (turret) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SL ||[[Squad Leader]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Snip ||EW Sniper (weapon) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spec Mine ||Special refinery (builds on He3/C/Si/U rocks) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SR ||Small Rip (ship attribute - ships can rip to you) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SRM ||Short Range Missile (missile attribute) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SS ||Small Shield (part) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sup ||Supremacy Center (tech base) / Supremacy (tech path) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SW ||[[SW|Star Wars Core]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SY ||Shipyard (tech base) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TAC ||Tactical Laboratory (tech base) / Tactical(tech path) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tele ||Teleport Receiver (base) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TF ||[[TF|Technoflux Faction]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TP ||Teleport Receiver (base) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TP1/TP2||Teleport Probe (part, the number is the tech level) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |to TP1/TP2||to drop a Teleport Probe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TT ||Troop Transport | |TT ||Troop Transport (ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|U mine ||Uranium | |U [rock/mine] || Uranium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Util ||EW Utility weapon | |Util ||EW Utility (weapon) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vet ||Veteran Player | |Vet ||Veteran Player | ||
| Line 280: | Line 288: | ||
|Vette ||Corvette (ship) | |Vette ||Corvette (ship) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Voob || | |Voob ||Veteran Noob (mildly offensive) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|XRM || | |XRM ||Extremely Long Range Missile (missile attribute) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ZG ||[[Zone Games]] | |ZG ||[[Zone Games]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ZL ||[[Zone | |ZL ||[[Zone Leaders]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:18, 10 January 2009
| ← Communication | HUD → |
Allegiance is a very complex game with a huge amount of material. As a result, the jargon is highly specialized and varied. Abbreviated words and phrases have resulted from the need to be able to quickly communicate in game.
Abbreviations have been put in alphabetical order for quick reference. New abbreviations will obviously arise as new equipment, ships and factions are created. However, even if they are not posted here (which is unlikely), you should be able to figure them out because they are usually logical, such as using the first letters of each word or using those letters which are most relevant and unique to the word.
| @ACE | WildCards (Squad) |
| @ACS | Allegiance Command School |
| @Alleg | In game Allegiance Staff |
| @BS | Black Shadow (squad) |
| @CDT | Cadet I (member) |
| @CDT-A | Cadet II (member) |
| @GB | German Borg (squad) |
| @PK | Palidor's Knights (squad) |
| @RT | Rolling Thunder (squad) |
| @SF | Steel Fury (squad) |
| @SPQR | Roman Legion (squad) |
| @SRM | Slipshod Research & Mining (squad) |
| @SysX | System X (squad) |
| @XT | XenoTech (squad) |
| AA [is on/off] | Auto Accept - Player acceptance (setting) |
| AA | "ask again" - repeat previous request |
| AB | Anti-Base (weapon attribute) |
| AC | PW Auto Cannon (weapon) |
| Adv | Advanced (attribute) |
| ASL | Assistant Squad Leader (^ token) |
| ASS | Assault Ship (capital ship) |
| BBR | Bomber (ship) |
| BC | Battlecruiser (capital ship) |
| Belts | Belters (Faction) |
| Boost | Booster (part) |
| BS | Battleship (capital ship) |
| BSG | Battlestar Galactica Core |
| C [rock/mine] | Carbonaceous (rock/mine) |
| to Cap | to Capture a base (verb) |
| Cap | Capital Ship (ships bought in Shipyard + carriers) |
| Carr | Carrier (capital ship) |
| CC | Community Core |
| Chaff | Countermeasures (part) |
| to Cloak | Activate the signature cloak |
| CM | Countermeasures (part) |
| Con | Constructor (ai ship) |
| Corv | Corvette (capital ship) |
| Dest | Destroyer (capital ship) |
| Dev | Devastator (ship) |
| Dev | Developer / Programmer |
| DF | Dumbfire (missile) |
| Dis | Disrupter Cannon (weapon) |
| DN | Dark Nebulae Core |
| Dreg | Dreghklar Empire (faction) |
| Dumbs | Dumbfire (missiles) |
| EMP | Electro Magnetic Pulse (anti-shield missile) |
| Enh | Enhanced (attribute) |
| EoR | Edge of Reality core |
| EW | Energy Weapon |
| EWS | Early Warning System |
| EXP | Expansion Complex (tech base) / Expansion (tech path) |
| FAZ[1/2/3/4/...] | Free Allegiance Zone (Allegiance Release) |
| FAO | Free Allegiance Organization |
| FB/FigB | FighterBomber (ship) |
| Frig | Frigate (capital ship) |
| GA | Global Advancement (tech) |
| Galv | EW Galvonic Weapon (anti-base weapon) |
| Garr/Gar | Garrison (base) |
| Gatt/Gat | Gattling Gun (weapon) |
| Giga | Giga Corporation - Faction |
| GoD | Good Old Days Core |
| GS | Gunship (ship) |
| GT | Ga'Taraan Federation (faction) |
| HB | Heavy Bomber (ship) |
| HC | Heavy Signature Cloak (part) |
| HE/He3 | Helium3 (rock/resource) |
| HK | Hunter Killer (missile) |
| HTT | Heavy Troop Transport (ship) |
| HVY | Heavy (attribute) |
| IC | Iron Coalition (faction) |
| Int | Interceptor (ship) |
| LB | Light Booster (part) |
| LC | Light Cruiser (capital ship) |
| LRM | Long Range Missile (missile attribute) |
| Lt | Light (attribute) |
| Lux | Luxury (attribute) |
| MF | Missile Frigate (capital ship) |
| MG | PW Mini Gun (weapon) |
| Mini | PW Mini Gun (weapon) |
| Mk[1/2/3] | Mark I, II, III (level of tech) |
| MP | Mine Pack (part) |
| MRM | Medium Range Missile (missile atribute) |
| MS | Medium Shield (part) |
| MS | Microsoft Corporation |
| MSR | Microsoft Research Corporation |
| Nan | Nanite repair weapon (repairs) |
| Newb | Newbie - a brand new player - You :-} |
| NG | Nerve Gas Missile (missile for capping) |
| Nick | Nickname/Callsign |
| Nix | Phoenix (faction) |
| Nuke | Tactical Nuclear Missile (missile) |
| OP | Outpost (base) |
| Pali | Palisade Station (GT tech base) |
| Pattie | Patroller (Giga ship) |
| PCII | Pook Core II |
| PL | EW Pulse Laser (weapon) |
| Pod | Eject Pod (ship, you eject into this when your ship blows) |
| to pod | to blow one ship and force its player into an eject pod |
| to podkill | to blow one eject pod |
| PP | Pulse Probes (part) |
| to Probe | to deploy probes |
| Prox | Proximity mine (part) |
| to PU | to Pick Up (eject pods/floating tech/cash/powerups) |
| PW | Particle Weapon (weapon attribute) |
| RD | Rescue Drone (ai ship) |
| Ref | Refinery (base miners dock at to offload He3) |
| Res | Aleph Resonator (missile, destabilizes alephs) |
| Rix | Rixian Unity (faction) |
| RP | Rescue Probe (part, rescues friendly pods) |
| RPS | Rock, Paper, Scissors Core |
| RS | Research Station (GT base) |
| Sanc | Sanctuary Probe (part, rescues all pods) |
| SB | Stealth Bomber (ship) |
| SF | Stealth Fighter (ship) |
| SG | Squad Game |
| Si [Rock/Mine]] | Silicon |
| Sig | Signature |
| Sky (SC) | Skycap (turret) |
| SL | Squad Leader |
| Snip | EW Sniper (weapon) |
| Spec Mine | Special refinery (builds on He3/C/Si/U rocks) |
| SR | Small Rip (ship attribute - ships can rip to you) |
| SRM | Short Range Missile (missile attribute) |
| SS | Small Shield (part) |
| Sup | Supremacy Center (tech base) / Supremacy (tech path) |
| SW | Star Wars Core |
| SY | Shipyard (tech base) |
| TAC | Tactical Laboratory (tech base) / Tactical(tech path) |
| Tele | Teleport Receiver (base) |
| TF | Technoflux Faction |
| TP | Teleport Receiver (base) |
| TP1/TP2 | Teleport Probe (part, the number is the tech level) |
| to TP1/TP2 | to drop a Teleport Probe |
| TT | Troop Transport (ship) |
| U [rock/mine] | Uranium |
| Util | EW Utility (weapon) |
| Vet | Veteran Player |
| Vette | Corvette (ship) |
| Voob | Veteran Noob (mildly offensive) |
| XRM | Extremely Long Range Missile (missile attribute) |
| ZG | Zone Games |
| ZL | Zone Leaders |
| ← Communication | HUD → |