Cadet I/Abbreviations: Difference between revisions

From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Added tags)
No edit summary
Line 12: Line 12:
|+<b><big>Common abbreviations and terms</big></b>
|+<b><big>Common abbreviations and terms</big></b>
|-
|-
|@ACE    ||[[WildCards]] Squad
|@ACE    ||[[WildCards]] (Squad)
|-
|-
|@ACS    ||[[Allegiance Command School]]
|@ACS    ||[[Allegiance Command School]]
|-
|-
|[[@Alleg]] || In game Allegiance Staff
|@Alleg  ||[[@Alleg|In game Allegiance Staff]]
|-
|-
|@BS    ||[[Black Shadow]] Squad
|@BS    ||[[Black Shadow]] (squad)
|-
|-
|@CDT/@CDT-A   ||[[Cadet]] Member
|@CDT    ||[[Cadet I]] (member)
|-
|-
|@GB    ||[[German Borg]] Squad
|@CDT-A  ||[[Cadet II]] (member)
|-
|-
|@PK     ||[[Palidor's Knights]] Squad
|@GB     ||[[German Borg]] (squad)
|-
|-
|@RT     ||[[Rolling Thunder]] Squad
|@PK     ||[[Palidor's Knights]] (squad)
|-
|-
|@SF     ||[[Steel Fury]] Squad
|@RT     ||[[Rolling Thunder]] (squad)
|-
|-
|@SPQR  ||[[The Roman Legion|Roman Legion]] Squad
|@SF    ||[[Steel Fury]] (squad)
|-
|-
|@SRM    ||[[Slipshod Research & Mining]] Squad
|@SPQR  ||[[The Roman Legion|Roman Legion]] (squad)
|-
|-
|@SysX  ||[[System X]] Squad
|@SRM    ||[[Slipshod Research & Mining]] (squad)
|-
|-
|@XT    ||[[XenoTech]] Squad
|@SysX  ||[[System X]] (squad)
|-
|-
|AA || Auto Accept - Player acceptance game setting
|@XT    ||[[XenoTech]] (squad)
|-
|-
|AA || "ask again" - repeat previous request
|AA [is on/off] ||Auto Accept - Player acceptance (setting)
|-
|-
|AB ||Anti-Base
|AA      ||"ask again" - repeat previous request
|-
|-
|AC ||PW Auto Cannon
|AB      || Anti-Base (weapon attribute)
|-
|-
|Adv ||Advanced
|AC ||PW Auto Cannon (weapon)
|-
|-
|[[ASL]] ||Assistant Squad Leader
|Adv    ||Advanced (attribute)
|-
|-
|ASS ||Assault Ship
|ASL ||[[Assistant Squad Leader]] ('''^''' token)
|-
|-
|BBR ||Bomber
|ASS ||Assault Ship (capital ship)
|-
|-
|BC ||Battlecruiser
|BBR    ||Bomber (ship)
|-
|-
|[[Belts]] ||Belter [[Faction]] (MS)
|BC      ||Battlecruiser (capital ship)
|-
|-
|Boost  ||Booster
|Belts ||[[Belters]] (Faction)
|-
|-
|BS ||Battleship
|Boost  ||Booster (part)
|-
|-
|BSG    ||[[BSG Core|Battlestar Galactica Core]] (Dev: Andon)
|BS ||Battleship (capital ship)
|-
|-
|C Mine|| Carbon specialty mine - produces extra income
|BSG    ||[[BSG Core|Battlestar Galactica Core]]
|-
|-
|CAP ||"To capture a base" HTT/TT/Nerve Gas
|C [rock/mine] || Carbonaceous (rock/mine)
|-
|-
|Cap ||Capitol Ship - bought in shipyard
|to Cap ||to Capture a base (verb)
|-
|-
|Carr ||Carrier
|Cap ||Capital Ship (ships bought in Shipyard + carriers)
|-
|-
|[[Community Core|CC]]    ||Community Core
|Carr ||Carrier (capital ship)
|-
|-
|Chaff ||Countermeasures
|CC      ||[[Community Core]]
|-
|-
|Cloak ||Signature Cloak, "To cloak"-activate
|Chaff  ||Countermeasures (part)
|-
|-
|CM ||Countermeasures
|to Cloak  ||Activate the signature cloak
|-
|-
|Con ||Constructor
|CM ||Countermeasures (part)
|-
|-
|Corv ||Corvette (ship)
|Con ||Constructor (ai ship)
|-
|-
|Dest ||Destroyer (ship)
|Corv ||Corvette (capital ship)
|-
|Dest ||Destroyer (capital ship)
|-
|-
|Dev ||Devastator (ship)
|Dev ||Devastator (ship)
|-
|-
|[[Free Allegiance Zone Dev Team|Dev]] || Developer / Programmer
|Dev    ||[[Free Allegiance Zone Dev Team|Developer / Programmer]]
|-
|-
|DF ||Dumbfire missiles
|DF ||Dumbfire (missile)
|-
|-
|Dis ||Disrupter Cannon
|Dis ||Disrupter Cannon (weapon)
|-
|-
|[[DN]] ||Dark Nebulae [[core]] - (Dev: [[Noir]])
|DN     ||[[Dark Nebulae]] Core
|-
|-
|[[Dreg]] ||Dreghklar Empire - faction (Dev: [[Vegeta]])
|Dreg   ||[[Dreghklar Empire]] (faction)
|-
|-
|Dumbs ||Dumbfire missiles
|Dumbs ||Dumbfire (missiles)
|-
|-
|EMP ||Electro Magnetic Pulse Missile - Anti-shield
|EMP ||Electro Magnetic Pulse (anti-shield missile)
|-
|-
|Enh ||Enhanced
|Enh ||Enhanced (attribute)
|-
|-
|[[EoR]]|| Edge of Reality core - (Dev: Hawkwood)
|EoR   ||[[Edge of Reality]] core
|-
|-
|EW ||Energy Weapon
|EW ||Energy Weapon
|-
|-
|EWS ||Early Warning System (probe)
|EWS ||Early Warning System
|-
|-
|EXP ||Expansion - tech line
|EXP ||Expansion Complex (tech base) / Expansion (tech path)
|-
|-
|[[FAZ]]|| Free Allegiance Zone
|FAZ[1/2/3/4/...]||[[Free Allegiance Zone]] (Allegiance Release)
|-
|-
|[[FAO]]|| Free Allegiance Organization
|FAO    ||[[Cadet I/FAO|Free Allegiance Organization]]
|-
|-
|FB/FigB ||FighterBomber
|FB/FigB||FighterBomber (ship)
|-
|-
|Frig ||Frigate - capitol ship
|Frig ||Frigate (capital ship)
|-
|-
|GA ||Global Attributes - improves base values
|GA ||Global Advancement (tech)
|-
|-
|Galv ||EW Galvonic Weapon
|Galv ||EW Galvonic Weapon (anti-base weapon)
|-
|-
|Garr/Gar ||Garrison - starting tech base
|Garr/Gar ||Garrison (base)
|-
|-
|Gatt/Gat ||Gattling Gun
|Gatt/Gat ||Gattling Gun (weapon)
|-
|-
|[[Giga]] ||Giga Corporation - Faction
|Giga  ||[[Giga|Giga Corporation]] - Faction
|-
|-
|[[GoD]]|| "Good old Days" core, based on A+ (Devs: [[Spunkmeyer]]/[[Grimmwolf]])
|GoD    ||[[GoD|Good Old Days Core]]
|-
|-
|GS ||Gunship
|GS ||Gunship (ship)
|-
|-
|GT ||Ga'Taraan Federation - Faction (Dev: [[Orion]])
|GT ||[[Ga'Taraan Federation]] (faction)
|-
|-
|HB ||Heavy Bomber
|HB ||Heavy Bomber (ship)
|-
|-
|HC ||Heavy Signature Cloak
|HC ||Heavy Signature Cloak (part)
|-
|-
|HE / He3|| Helium3 asteroid, material mined for income
|HE/He3 ||Helium3 (rock/resource)
|-
|-
|HK ||Hunter Killer missiles
|HK ||Hunter Killer (missile)
|-
|-
|HTT ||Heavy Troop Transport
|HTT ||Heavy Troop Transport (ship)
|-
|-
|HVY ||Heavy (example: Heavy Interceptor)
|HVY ||Heavy (attribute)
|-
|-
|[[IC]] ||Iron Coalition - faction (MS)
|IC     ||[[Iron Coalition]] (faction)
|-
|-
|Int ||Interceptor
|Int ||Interceptor (ship)
|-
|-
|LB ||Light Booster
|LB ||Light Booster (part)
|-
|-
|LC ||Light Cruiser (ship)
|LC ||Light Cruiser (capital ship)
|-
|-
|LRM ||Long Range Missile
|LRM ||Long Range Missile (missile attribute)
|-
|-
|Lt ||Light (example: Light Booster)
|Lt ||Light (attribute)
|-
|-
|Lux ||Luxury (Lxy)
|Lux ||Luxury (attribute)
|-
|-
|MF ||Missile Frigate - capitol ship
|MF ||Missile Frigate (capital ship)
|-
|-
|MG ||PW Mini Gun
|MG ||PW Mini Gun (weapon)
|-
|-
|Mini ||PW Mini Gun
|Mini ||PW Mini Gun (weapon)
|-
|-
|Mk ||Mark I, II, III (Level of tech)
|Mk[1/2/3]||Mark I, II, III (level of tech)
|-
|-
|MP ||Mine Pack
|MP ||Mine Pack (part)
|-
|-
|MRM ||Medium Range Missiles (Seekers)
|MRM ||Medium Range Missile (missile atribute)
|-
|-
|MS ||Medium Shield
|MS ||Medium Shield (part)
|-
|-
|MS ||Microsoft Corporation
|MS ||Microsoft Corporation
|-
|-
|MSR ||Microsoft Research Corporation - original game Devs
|MSR ||Microsoft Research Corporation
|-
|-
|Nan ||Nanite repair weapon - repairs armor
|Nan ||Nanite repair weapon (repairs)
|-
|-
|Newb ||Newbie - a brand new player - You :-}
|Newb ||Newbie - a brand new player - You :-}
|-
|-
|NG ||Nerve Gas Missile - captures bases
|NG ||Nerve Gas Missile (missile for capping)
|-
|-
|Nick ||refers to your name that you use in game/forums
|Nick ||Nickname/Callsign
|-
|-
|[[Nix]] ||Phoenix - faction (Dev: [[Noir]])
|Nix   ||[[Phoenix]] (faction)
|-
|-
|Nuke ||Tactical Nuclear Missile - capitol ship's use only
|Nuke ||Tactical Nuclear Missile (missile)
|-
|-
|OP ||Outpost (base)
|OP ||Outpost (base)
|-
|-
|Pali ||Palisade Station - base used by GT
|Pali ||Palisade Station ([[GT]] tech base)
|-
|Pattie ||Patroller ([[Giga]] ship)
|-
|PCII  ||[[Pook Core]] II
|-
|PL ||EW Pulse Laser (weapon)
|-
|-
|Pattie || Patroller - Giga only ship
|Pod ||Eject Pod (ship, you eject into this when your ship blows)
|-
|-
|[[PC|PCII]]|| [[Pook]] Core II (Dev: [[Pook]])
|to pod ||to blow one ship and force its player into an eject pod
|-
|-
|PL ||EW Pulse Laser
|to podkill||to blow one eject pod
|-
|-
|Pod ||Eject Pod (you eject into this when your ship dies)
|PP ||Pulse Probes (part)
|-
|-
|PP ||Pulse Probes
|to Probe || to deploy probes
|-
|-
|Probe ||Early Warning System Probe
|Prox ||Proximity mine (part)
|-
|-
|Prox ||Proximity mine
|to PU ||to Pick Up (eject pods/floating tech/cash/powerups)
|-
|-
|PU ||Pick Up,(to pickup an eject pod)
|PW ||Particle Weapon (weapon attribute)
|-
|-
|PW ||Particle Weapon
|RD ||Rescue Drone (ai ship)
|-
|-
|RD ||Rescue Drone
|Ref ||Refinery (base miners dock at to offload He3)
|-
|-
|Ref ||Refinery (miners dock here to offload He3)
|Res ||Aleph Resonator (missile, destabilizes alephs)
|-
|-
|Res ||Aleph Resonator - missile
|Rix    ||[[Rixian Unity]] (faction)
|-
|-
|[[Rix]] ||Rixian Unity - faction (MS)
|RP ||Rescue Probe (part, rescues friendly pods)
|-
|-
|RP ||Rescue Probe
|RPS    ||[[RPS|Rock, Paper, Scissors Core]]
|-
|-
|[[RPS]]|| Rock, Paper, Scissors - core (Dev: [[Individuals#DrStrnglv|Dr. Strnglv]])
|RS ||Research Station (GT base)
|-
|-
|RS ||Research Station (base) - GT only
|Sanc ||Sanctuary Probe (part, rescues ''all'' pods)
|-
|-
|Sanc ||Sanctuary Probe - for pod pickup
|SB ||Stealth Bomber (ship)
|-
|-
|SB ||Stealth Bomber
|SF ||Stealth Fighter (ship)
|-
|-
|SF ||Stealth Fighter
|SG ||[[SG|Squad Game]]
|-
|-
|[[SG]] ||Squad Game
|Si [Rock/Mine]]||Silicon
|-
|-
|Si Mine|| Silicon specialty mine - produces extra income
|Sig ||[[What is "eye"?|Signature]]
|-
|-
|Sig ||Signature (Sig Cloak)
|Sky (SC)||Skycap (turret)
|-
|-
|Sky (SC)|| Skycap turret weapon
|SL    ||[[Squad Leader]]
|-
|-
|[[SL]] ||[[Squad Leader]]
|Snip ||EW Sniper (weapon)
|-
|-
|Snip ||EW Sniper weapon
|Spec Mine ||Special refinery (builds on He3/C/Si/U rocks)
|-
|-
|Spec ||Special refinery - produces extra income
|SR    ||Small Rip (ship attribute - ships can rip to you)
|-
|-
|Squad ||Clans are called squads in Allegiance
|SRM    ||Short Range Missile (missile attribute)
|-
|-
|SRM ||Short Range Missile
|SS ||Small Shield (part)
|-
|-
|SS ||Small Shield
|Sup ||Supremacy Center (tech base) / Supremacy (tech path)
|-
|-
|Sup ||Supremacy Tech base
|SW    ||[[SW|Star Wars Core]]
|-
|-
|[[SW]] ||Star Wars (core) (Dev: [[Weedman]])
|SY ||Shipyard (tech base)
|-
|-
|SY ||Shipyard
|TAC ||Tactical Laboratory (tech base) / Tactical(tech path)
|-
|-
|TAC ||Tactical tech path/base
|Tele ||Teleport Receiver (base)
|-
|-
|Tele ||Teleport Receiver
|TF    ||[[TF|Technoflux Faction]]
|-
|-
|[[TF]] ||Technoflux Faction - (Dev: [[Vegeta]])
|TP ||Teleport Receiver (base)
|-
|-
|TP ||Teleport Receiver
|TP1/TP2||Teleport Probe (part, the number is the tech level)
|-
|-
|TP (1)/(2)|| Teleport Probe,-Mk 1 or 2 tech level
|to TP1/TP2||to drop a Teleport Probe
|-
|-
|TT ||Troop Transport
|TT ||Troop Transport (ship)
|-
|-
|U mine ||Uranium specialty mine - produces extra income
|U [rock/mine] || Uranium
|-
|-
|Util ||EW Utility weapon
|Util ||EW Utility (weapon)
|-
|-
|Vet ||Veteran Player
|Vet ||Veteran Player
Line 280: Line 288:
|Vette ||Corvette (ship)
|Vette ||Corvette (ship)
|-
|-
|Voob ||Intermediate skill level player
|Voob ||Veteran Noob (mildly offensive)
|-
|-
|XRM ||Extra Long Range Missile
|XRM ||Extremely Long Range Missile (missile attribute)
|-
|-
|ZG    ||[[Zone Games]]
|ZG    ||[[Zone Games]]
|-
|-
|ZL    ||[[Zone Leads]]
|ZL    ||[[Zone Leaders]]
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 14:18, 10 January 2009

Cadet I · Week One Index · Edit

Start · Week 1 · 2 · 3 · Appx  · All

← Communication HUD →


Allegiance is a very complex game with a huge amount of material. As a result, the jargon is highly specialized and varied. Abbreviated words and phrases have resulted from the need to be able to quickly communicate in game.

Abbreviations have been put in alphabetical order for quick reference. New abbreviations will obviously arise as new equipment, ships and factions are created. However, even if they are not posted here (which is unlikely), you should be able to figure them out because they are usually logical, such as using the first letters of each word or using those letters which are most relevant and unique to the word.


Common abbreviations and terms
@ACE WildCards (Squad)
@ACS Allegiance Command School
@Alleg In game Allegiance Staff
@BS Black Shadow (squad)
@CDT Cadet I (member)
@CDT-A Cadet II (member)
@GB German Borg (squad)
@PK Palidor's Knights (squad)
@RT Rolling Thunder (squad)
@SF Steel Fury (squad)
@SPQR Roman Legion (squad)
@SRM Slipshod Research & Mining (squad)
@SysX System X (squad)
@XT XenoTech (squad)
AA [is on/off] Auto Accept - Player acceptance (setting)
AA "ask again" - repeat previous request
AB Anti-Base (weapon attribute)
AC PW Auto Cannon (weapon)
Adv Advanced (attribute)
ASL Assistant Squad Leader (^ token)
ASS Assault Ship (capital ship)
BBR Bomber (ship)
BC Battlecruiser (capital ship)
Belts Belters (Faction)
Boost Booster (part)
BS Battleship (capital ship)
BSG Battlestar Galactica Core
C [rock/mine] Carbonaceous (rock/mine)
to Cap to Capture a base (verb)
Cap Capital Ship (ships bought in Shipyard + carriers)
Carr Carrier (capital ship)
CC Community Core
Chaff Countermeasures (part)
to Cloak Activate the signature cloak
CM Countermeasures (part)
Con Constructor (ai ship)
Corv Corvette (capital ship)
Dest Destroyer (capital ship)
Dev Devastator (ship)
Dev Developer / Programmer
DF Dumbfire (missile)
Dis Disrupter Cannon (weapon)
DN Dark Nebulae Core
Dreg Dreghklar Empire (faction)
Dumbs Dumbfire (missiles)
EMP Electro Magnetic Pulse (anti-shield missile)
Enh Enhanced (attribute)
EoR Edge of Reality core
EW Energy Weapon
EWS Early Warning System
EXP Expansion Complex (tech base) / Expansion (tech path)
FAZ[1/2/3/4/...] Free Allegiance Zone (Allegiance Release)
FAO Free Allegiance Organization
FB/FigB FighterBomber (ship)
Frig Frigate (capital ship)
GA Global Advancement (tech)
Galv EW Galvonic Weapon (anti-base weapon)
Garr/Gar Garrison (base)
Gatt/Gat Gattling Gun (weapon)
Giga Giga Corporation - Faction
GoD Good Old Days Core
GS Gunship (ship)
GT Ga'Taraan Federation (faction)
HB Heavy Bomber (ship)
HC Heavy Signature Cloak (part)
HE/He3 Helium3 (rock/resource)
HK Hunter Killer (missile)
HTT Heavy Troop Transport (ship)
HVY Heavy (attribute)
IC Iron Coalition (faction)
Int Interceptor (ship)
LB Light Booster (part)
LC Light Cruiser (capital ship)
LRM Long Range Missile (missile attribute)
Lt Light (attribute)
Lux Luxury (attribute)
MF Missile Frigate (capital ship)
MG PW Mini Gun (weapon)
Mini PW Mini Gun (weapon)
Mk[1/2/3] Mark I, II, III (level of tech)
MP Mine Pack (part)
MRM Medium Range Missile (missile atribute)
MS Medium Shield (part)
MS Microsoft Corporation
MSR Microsoft Research Corporation
Nan Nanite repair weapon (repairs)
Newb Newbie - a brand new player - You :-}
NG Nerve Gas Missile (missile for capping)
Nick Nickname/Callsign
Nix Phoenix (faction)
Nuke Tactical Nuclear Missile (missile)
OP Outpost (base)
Pali Palisade Station (GT tech base)
Pattie Patroller (Giga ship)
PCII Pook Core II
PL EW Pulse Laser (weapon)
Pod Eject Pod (ship, you eject into this when your ship blows)
to pod to blow one ship and force its player into an eject pod
to podkill to blow one eject pod
PP Pulse Probes (part)
to Probe to deploy probes
Prox Proximity mine (part)
to PU to Pick Up (eject pods/floating tech/cash/powerups)
PW Particle Weapon (weapon attribute)
RD Rescue Drone (ai ship)
Ref Refinery (base miners dock at to offload He3)
Res Aleph Resonator (missile, destabilizes alephs)
Rix Rixian Unity (faction)
RP Rescue Probe (part, rescues friendly pods)
RPS Rock, Paper, Scissors Core
RS Research Station (GT base)
Sanc Sanctuary Probe (part, rescues all pods)
SB Stealth Bomber (ship)
SF Stealth Fighter (ship)
SG Squad Game
Si [Rock/Mine]] Silicon
Sig Signature
Sky (SC) Skycap (turret)
SL Squad Leader
Snip EW Sniper (weapon)
Spec Mine Special refinery (builds on He3/C/Si/U rocks)
SR Small Rip (ship attribute - ships can rip to you)
SRM Short Range Missile (missile attribute)
SS Small Shield (part)
Sup Supremacy Center (tech base) / Supremacy (tech path)
SW Star Wars Core
SY Shipyard (tech base)
TAC Tactical Laboratory (tech base) / Tactical(tech path)
Tele Teleport Receiver (base)
TF Technoflux Faction
TP Teleport Receiver (base)
TP1/TP2 Teleport Probe (part, the number is the tech level)
to TP1/TP2 to drop a Teleport Probe
TT Troop Transport (ship)
U [rock/mine] Uranium
Util EW Utility (weapon)
Vet Veteran Player
Vette Corvette (ship)
Voob Veteran Noob (mildly offensive)
XRM Extremely Long Range Missile (missile attribute)
ZG Zone Games
ZL Zone Leaders


← Communication HUD →