Sandbox: Difference between revisions
m (→Main page rewrite: put each box in it's own cell, instead of having two columns with 3 & 2 boxes in each) |
|||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align: top" | | | colspan="2" style="vertical-align: top" | | ||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #fdc; border: 1px solid #a44; border-left-color:#faa; border-top-color:#faa; text-align: center" | {| style="width: 100%; background: #fdc; border: 1px solid #a44; border-left-color:#faa; border-top-color:#faa; text-align: center" | ||
|+ style="color: #fff; background: #d66; border: 1px solid #a44; border-left-color:#faa; border-top-color:#faa; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''New to Allegiance?''' | |+ style="color: #fff; background: #d66; border: 1px solid #a44; border-left-color:#faa; border-top-color:#faa; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''New to Allegiance?''' | ||
| Line 60: | Line 59: | ||
| style="width: 33%" | [[Installation guide]] | | style="width: 33%" | [[Installation guide]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 50%; vertical-align: top" | | | style="width: 50%; vertical-align: top" | | ||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; margin-bottom: 1em" | {| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; margin-bottom: 1em" | ||
|+ style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Training''' | |+ style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Training''' | ||
| Line 76: | Line 73: | ||
| [[Training index|Index]] | | [[Training index|Index]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
|rowspan=2 style="vertical-align: top"| | |||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; margin-bottom: 1em" | {| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; margin-bottom: 1em" | ||
|+ style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Squadrons''' | |+ style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Squadrons''' | ||
| Line 131: | Line 100: | ||
| [[Xenotech]] | | [[Xenotech]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |||
|style="vertical-align: top"| | |||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; margin-bottom: 1em" | |||
|+ style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Development & Mods''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 50%" | [[Development|Overview]] | |||
| style="width: 50%" | [[Free Allegiance Zone]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 50%" | [[Hi-res textures]] | |||
| style="width: 50%" | [[Development#Mods|Other mods]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 50%" | [[Code documentation]] | |||
| style="width: 50%" | [[Downloading and building the source]] | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|style="vertical-align: top"| | |||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; margin-bottom: 1em" | |||
|+ style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Community''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 50%"|[[Community|Overview]] | |||
| [[History]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zone games]] | |||
| [[Current events]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Links]] | |||
| [[Individuals|"Famous" players]] | |||
|} | |||
|style="vertical-align: top"| | |||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; margin-bottom: 1em" | {| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; margin-bottom: 1em" | ||
|+ style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Contribute''' | |+ style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Contribute''' | ||
Revision as of 05:04, 16 March 2009
Warning! This is the sandbox
Blurb for GameFAQs
Allegiance is a completely free team-based space-fighter-simulator/RTS hybrid commercially developed by Microsoft Research in 2000. Microsoft stopped supporting the game in 2002 and later released it in shared source format in 2004. Allegiance is entirely maintained and developed by a player-driven community which can be found at FreeAllegiance.org. While there are several modes available, gameplay usually takes the form of two teams made up of 10+ players each, located on a map made up of sectors of space that are connected via wormholes called alephs. Each team is directed by a player in the role of commander who advances the team up one of three primary tech trees by building bases, harvesting Helium3 for money, investing in research, and making general tactical decisions. Players pilot a variety of spaceships -- such as scouts, fighters, and bombers -- in an attempt to destroy the enemy team's miners and stations while protecting their own. All ships are player-controlled with the exception of miners, constructors, and most carriers.
Games usually last 40 minutes, with players able to join and leave during the game, although some games last over two hours. Allegiance currently has eight factions. Each faction has different ships, bases, and unique settings that change everything from ship speed to missile tracking. Descriptions of each faction, including their ships, bases, and technology, can be found at the Academy. As the game has a steep learning curve, the community has created three separate training programs: Cadet I, a guided introductory course; Cadet II, a course that aims to teach the more advanced concepts of the game; and Allegiance Command School, a selective 9-week-long commander course. Participation in Cadet I or II can result in the player being solicited to join one of the ten active squads, but participation is completely voluntary. The "Begin Playing" guide is located here on the FreeAllegiance Wiki.
Due to the relatively small community and the large amount of teamwork evident within games, players soon become well known to each other and soon get their own reputation. Further reinforced by an active community forum and the limited number of callsigns, a loudmouthed and arrogant player will soon become the butt of everyone's jokes whereas a player who contributes and follows advice will have no problems getting a spot on a team.
Table experiment
Trying out a table
Sortable Scout Data Sheet for Community Core, not complete, proof of concept, etc etc
| Faction | Armor Class | Hit Points | Mass | Scan | Energy | Signature | Fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ga'Taraan Federation | Light | 200 | 40 | 2400 | 1200 | 75 | 4 |
| Gigacorp | Light | 175 | 40 | 2400 | 1200 | 75% | 4 |
| Bios | Light | 180 | 40 | 2760 | 1200 | 56.25% | 4 |
| Iron Coalition | Light | 190 | 40 | 2400 | 1440 | 86.25% | 4 |
| Technoflux | Light | 200 | 32 | 2640 | 1200 | 75% | 4 |
| Belters | Light | 420 | 60 | 2400 | 1200 | 90% | 8 |
| Dreghklar Empire | Light | 180 | 40 | 2160 | 1380 | 71.25% | 4 |
| Rixian Unity | Light | 200 | 40 | 2400 | 1200 | 75% | 4 |
Main page rewrite
Welcome to Allegwiki. This is a collection of technical support articles, community history, reference material, and newbie training guides for the multiplayer space combat game "Allegiance". Allegiance is a game for Windows 2000, XP, or Vista, originally developed by Microsoft but now maintained by the community under shared source licensing.