Maps: Difference between revisions
From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A full list of maps can be found on [http://pk.dras.us/users/TheBored/Maps.html TheBored's map page]. Not every [[Who pays for Allegiance?#Allegiance Game Servers|server]] uses the same maps. | A full list of maps can be found on [http://pk.dras.us/users/TheBored/Maps.html TheBored's map page]. Not every [[Who pays for Allegiance?#Allegiance Game Servers|server]] uses the same maps. | ||
== | __TOC__ | ||
*[[Making | ==Default Maps== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 style="text-align: center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Teams!! Sectors !! Homes !! <small>Links per Sector</small> !! class="unsortable" | Image | |||
|class="unsortable" align="center" width="30%"|'''Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Single Ring - Large 2 Team || 2 || 6 || 2 || 1.00 || [[File:Single Ring - Large 2p.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Double Ring - Small 2 Team || 2 || 4 || 1 || 2.00 || [[File:Double Ring Small 2.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Double Ring - Small 3 Team || 3 || 6 || 1 || 2.00 || [[File:Double Ring Small 3.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Double Ring - Small 4 Team || 4 || 8 || 1 || 2.00 || [[File:Double Ring Small 4.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Double Ring - Small 5 Team || 5 || 10 || 1 || 2.00 || [[File:Double Ring Small 5.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Double Ring - Small 6 Team || 6 || 12 || 1 || 2.00 || [[File:Double Ring Small 6.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| East West || 2 || 26 || 2 || 1.88 || [[File:EastWest.png]] || Each team starts with two garrisons. The primary garrison (where cons and miners launch) of blue is high, while yellows primary garrison is low. | |||
In the sectors near the primary garrisons there are no tech rocks but twice as many he3 rocks. Around the secondary garrisons there are no he3 rocks but twice as many tech rocks. | |||
The six neutral sectors in the middle have "normal" amount of he3 rocks but no tech rocks. | |||
|- | |||
| Grid - Small 2 Team || 2 || 10 || 1 || 2.00 || [[File:Grid small 2.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Grid - Small 3 Team || 3 || 15 || 1 || 2.00 || [[File:Grid small 3.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Grid - Small 4 Team || 4 || 20 || 1 || 2.00 || [[File:Grid small 4.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Grid - Small 5 Team || 5 || 25 || 1 || 2.00 || [[File:Grid small 5.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Grid - Small 6 Team || 6 || 30 || 1 || 2.00 || [[File:Grid small 6.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| HiHigher - Small 2 Team || 2 || 13 || 1 || 1.23 || [[File:HiHigher 2p small.PNG]] || | |||
|- | |||
| HiHigher - Small 3 Team || 3 || 19 || 1 || 1.58 || [[File:HiHigher small 3.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| HiHigher - Small 4 Team || 4 || 25 || 1 || 1.6 || [[File:HiHigher small 4.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| HiHigher - Small 5 Team || 5 || 31 || 1 || 1.61 || [[File:HiHigher small 5.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| HiHigher - Small 6 Team || 6 || 37 || 1 || 1.62 || [[File:HiHigher small 6.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| HiLo - Small 2 Team || 2 || 9 || 1 || 1.44 || [[File:Hilo small 2.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| HiLo - Small 3 Team || 3 || 13 || 1 || 1.38 || [[File:Hilo small 3.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| HiLo - Small 4 Team || 4 || 17 || 1 || 1.41 || [[File:Hilo small 4.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| HiLo - Small 5 Team || 5 || 21 || 1 || 1.43 || [[File:Hilo small 5.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| HiLo - Small 6 Team || 6 || 25 || 1 || 1.44 || [[File:Hilo small 6.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| InsideOut - 2 Team || 2 || 13 || 1 || 1.23 || [[File:InsideOut 2.png]] || The alephs out of the middle sector are low signature | |||
|- | |||
| InsideOut - 3 Team || 3 || 19 || 1 || 1.58 || [[File:InsideOut 3.png]] || The alephs out of the middle sector are low signature | |||
|- | |||
| InsideOut - 4 Team || 4 || 25 || 1 || 1.6 || [[File:InsideOut 4.png]] || The alephs out of the middle sector are low signature | |||
|- | |||
| InsideOut - 5 Team || 5 || 31 || 1 || 1.61 || [[File:InsideOut 5.png]] || The alephs out of the middle sector are low signature | |||
|- | |||
| InsideOut - 6 Team || 6 || 37 || 1 || 1.62 || [[File:InsideOut 6.png]] || The alephs out of the middle sector are low signature | |||
|- | |||
| Large Split || 2 || 15 || 2 || 1.25 || [[File:Large Split.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Single Ring - Small 2 Team || 2 || 4 || 1 || 1.00 || [[File:Single Ring - Small 2p.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Single Ring - Small 3 Team || 3 || 6 || 1 || 1.00 || [[File:Single Ring Small 3.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Single Ring - Small 4 Team || 4 || 8 || 1 || 1.25 || [[File:Single Ring Small 4.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Single Ring - Small 5 Team || 5 || 10 || 1 || 1.5 || [[File:Single Ring Small 5.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Single Ring - Small 6 Team || 6 || 12 || 1 || 1.5 || [[File:Single Ring Small 6.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Star - Small 2 Team || 2 || 12 || 1 || 1.67 || [[File:Star small 2.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Star - Small 3 Team || 3 || 18 || 1 || 1.83 || [[File:Star small 3.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Star - Small 4 Team || 4 || 24 || 1 || 1.67 || [[File:Star small 4.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Star - Small 5 Team || 5 || 30 || 1 || 1.83 || [[File:Star small 5.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Star - Small 6 Team || 6 || 36 || 1 || 1.67 || [[File:Star small 6.png]] || | |||
|} | |||
==Custom maps== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 style="text-align: center" | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Creator !! Teams!! Sectors !! Homes !! <small>Links per Sector</small> !! class="unsortable" | Download !! class="unsortable" | Image | |||
|class="unsortable" align="center"|'''Notes | |||
|- | |||
| DaVinci || juckto || 2 || 16 || 1 || 1.38 || [[:File:Da vinci4.igc|Link]] || [[File:Da Vinci 4.png]] || The head and halo sectors have internal alephs. These alephs are at 150% sig while the others in the sector are at 75%. | |||
The head has two alephs to the neck. | |||
The head and the halo are set to home resources. | |||
|- | |||
| Dual Star || IB || 2 || 22 || 1 || 1.73 || [[:File:M2xibdual.igc|Link]] || [[File:Dual Star.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Serpentine || Raveen || 2 || 12 || 1 || 1.58 || [[:File:Serpentine.igc|Link]] || [[File:Serpentine.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Mica || Raveen || 2 || 14 || 1 || 1.57 || [[:File:Mica.igc|Link]] || [[File:Mica.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Nova - Big || juckto || 2 || 20 || 2 || 1.55 || [[:File:Nova bg.igc|Link]] || [[File:Nova Big.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Nova - Small || juckto || 2 || 16 || 1 || 1.56 || [[:File:Nova sm.igc|Link]] || [[File:Nova Small.png]] || The sectors directly above/below blue/yellow are set to home resources. | |||
|- | |||
| Octagon || MadAccountant || 2 || 15 || 1 || 1.60 || [[:File:M2xiboctagon.igc|Link]] || [[File:Octagon.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Pentagram || FlingPu || 2 || 10 || 1 || 2.00 || [[:File:M2xibpentag.igc|Link]] || [[File:Pentegram.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Pyrite || Raveen || 2 || 12 || 1 || 1.75 || [[:File:Pyrite.igc|Link]] || [[File:Pyrite.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Pyrite - Limited || Raveen || 2 || 12 || 1 || 1.42 || [[:File:PyriteLim.igc|Link]] || [[File:Pyrite Limited.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Pyrite - Polished || Raveen || 2 || 12 || 1 || 1.92 || [[:File:PyritePol.igc|Link]] || [[File:Pyrite Polished.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Schist || Raveen || 2 || 11 || 1 || 1.64 || [[:File:Schist.igc|Link]] || [[File:Schist.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Slate || Raveen || 2 || 11 || 1 || 1.45 || [[:File:Slate.igc|Link]] || [[File:Slate.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Topaz || Raveen || 2 || 14 || 1 || 1.86 || [[:File:M2xibtopaz.igc|Link]] || [[File:Topaz.png]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Limited||UKDude||2||12||1||1.58||[[File:M2xiblimited.igc]]||[[File:Limited.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Polished||UKDude||2||12||1||2||[[File:M2xibpolishe.igc]]||[[File:Polished.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Blender||Weedman||2||13||1||2||[[File:M2xibblender.igc]]||[[File:Blender.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Iron||IB||2||14||1||1.86||[[File:M2xibiron.igc]]||[[File:Iron.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Silver||Adaven||2||14||1||1.79||[[File:M2xibsilver.igc]]||[[File:Silver.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Radon||IB||2||14||1||1.93||[[File:M2xibradon.igc]]||[[File:Radon.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Xenon||IB||2||13||1||1.85||[[File:M2xibxenon.igc]]||[[File:Xenon.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Jasper||MadAccountant||2||15||1||1.6||[[File:M2xibjasper.igc]]||[[File:Jasper.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Ruby||Apoch||2||15||1||1.87||[[File:M2xibruby.igc]]||[[File:Ruby.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Garnet||IB||2||15||1||1.6||[[File:M2xibgarnet.igc]]||[[File:Garnet.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Sapphire||IB||2||15||1||1.47||[[File:M2xibsapphir.igc]]||[[File:Sapphire.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Sunstone||IB||2||12||1||1.5||[[File:M2xibsun.igc]]||[[File:Sunstone.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Jade||UKDude||2||13||1||1.69||[[File:M2xibjade.igc]]||[[File:Jade.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Quartz||IB||2||13||1||2||[[File:M2xibquartz.igc]]||[[File:Quartz.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Cobalt||Clay_Pigeon ||2||15||1||1.47||[[File:M2xibcobalt.igc]]||[[File:Cobalt.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Copper||Clay_Pigeon ||2||15||1||1.47||[[File:M2xibcopper.igc]]||[[File:Copper.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Boron||cashto ||2||12||1||1.5||[[File:M2xibboron.igc]]||[[File:Boron.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Dollar||IB||2||10||1||1.5||[[File:M2xibdollar.igc]]||[[File:Dollar.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Granite||Raveen||2||12||1||1.83||[[File:M2xibgran.igc]]||[[File:Granite.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Sodium||IB||2||12||1||1.5||[[File:M2xibsodium.igc]]||[[File:Sodium.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Carbon||IB||2||12||1||1.67||[[File:M2xibcarbon.igc]]||[[File:Carbon.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Zinc||IB||2||16||1||1.69||[[File:M2xibzinc.igc]]||[[File:Zinc.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Tin||IB||2||13||1||1.85||[[File:M2xibtin.igc]]||[[File:Tin.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Lead||IB||2||14||1||1.79||[[File:M2xiblead.igc]]||[[File:Lead.png]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| Awesome||IB||2||20||1||3.8||[[File:M2xibawe.igc]]||[[File:Awesome.png]]|| | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[Making custom maps]] | |||
*[[Current custom maps]] | |||
[[Category: Articles yet to be categorised]] | |||
Latest revision as of 21:36, 9 March 2011
A full list of maps can be found on TheBored's map page. Not every server uses the same maps.
Default Maps
Custom maps
| Name | Creator | Teams | Sectors | Homes | Links per Sector | Download | Image | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DaVinci | juckto | 2 | 16 | 1 | 1.38 | Link | ![]() |
The head and halo sectors have internal alephs. These alephs are at 150% sig while the others in the sector are at 75%.
The head has two alephs to the neck. The head and the halo are set to home resources. |
| Dual Star | IB | 2 | 22 | 1 | 1.73 | Link | ![]() |
|
| Serpentine | Raveen | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1.58 | Link | ![]() |
|
| Mica | Raveen | 2 | 14 | 1 | 1.57 | Link | ![]() |
|
| Nova - Big | juckto | 2 | 20 | 2 | 1.55 | Link | ![]() |
|
| Nova - Small | juckto | 2 | 16 | 1 | 1.56 | Link | ![]() |
The sectors directly above/below blue/yellow are set to home resources. |
| Octagon | MadAccountant | 2 | 15 | 1 | 1.60 | Link | ![]() |
|
| Pentagram | FlingPu | 2 | 10 | 1 | 2.00 | Link | ![]() |
|
| Pyrite | Raveen | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1.75 | Link | ![]() |
|
| Pyrite - Limited | Raveen | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1.42 | Link | ![]() |
|
| Pyrite - Polished | Raveen | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1.92 | Link | ![]() |
|
| Schist | Raveen | 2 | 11 | 1 | 1.64 | Link | ![]() |
|
| Slate | Raveen | 2 | 11 | 1 | 1.45 | Link | ![]() |
|
| Topaz | Raveen | 2 | 14 | 1 | 1.86 | Link | ![]() |
|
| Limited | UKDude | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1.58 | File:M2xiblimited.igc | ![]() |
|
| Polished | UKDude | 2 | 12 | 1 | 2 | File:M2xibpolishe.igc | ![]() |
|
| Blender | Weedman | 2 | 13 | 1 | 2 | File:M2xibblender.igc | ![]() |
|
| Iron | IB | 2 | 14 | 1 | 1.86 | File:M2xibiron.igc | ![]() |
|
| Silver | Adaven | 2 | 14 | 1 | 1.79 | File:M2xibsilver.igc | ![]() |
|
| Radon | IB | 2 | 14 | 1 | 1.93 | File:M2xibradon.igc | ![]() |
|
| Xenon | IB | 2 | 13 | 1 | 1.85 | File:M2xibxenon.igc | ![]() |
|
| Jasper | MadAccountant | 2 | 15 | 1 | 1.6 | File:M2xibjasper.igc | ![]() |
|
| Ruby | Apoch | 2 | 15 | 1 | 1.87 | File:M2xibruby.igc | ![]() |
|
| Garnet | IB | 2 | 15 | 1 | 1.6 | File:M2xibgarnet.igc | ![]() |
|
| Sapphire | IB | 2 | 15 | 1 | 1.47 | File:M2xibsapphir.igc | ![]() |
|
| Sunstone | IB | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1.5 | File:M2xibsun.igc | ![]() |
|
| Jade | UKDude | 2 | 13 | 1 | 1.69 | File:M2xibjade.igc | ![]() |
|
| Quartz | IB | 2 | 13 | 1 | 2 | File:M2xibquartz.igc | ![]() |
|
| Cobalt | Clay_Pigeon | 2 | 15 | 1 | 1.47 | File:M2xibcobalt.igc | ![]() |
|
| Copper | Clay_Pigeon | 2 | 15 | 1 | 1.47 | File:M2xibcopper.igc | ![]() |
|
| Boron | cashto | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1.5 | File:M2xibboron.igc | ![]() |
|
| Dollar | IB | 2 | 10 | 1 | 1.5 | File:M2xibdollar.igc | ![]() |
|
| Granite | Raveen | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1.83 | File:M2xibgran.igc | ![]() |
|
| Sodium | IB | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1.5 | File:M2xibsodium.igc | ![]() |
|
| Carbon | IB | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1.67 | File:M2xibcarbon.igc | ![]() |
|
| Zinc | IB | 2 | 16 | 1 | 1.69 | File:M2xibzinc.igc | ![]() |
|
| Tin | IB | 2 | 13 | 1 | 1.85 | File:M2xibtin.igc | ![]() |
|
| Lead | IB | 2 | 14 | 1 | 1.79 | File:M2xiblead.igc | ![]() |
|
| Awesome | IB | 2 | 20 | 1 | 3.8 | File:M2xibawe.igc | ![]() |











































































